Brentford High Street Project logo - lines represent the High Street and Rivers Brent and Thames

Home and Search
Site Guide
Brentford Basics
Privacy Policy
Contact Families
Photos of people
Name indexes incl WW1
Memories
Lists, Documents, News Properties: High Street
Properties: non-High Street
Photos
Maps
1909/10 Valuation Index
Pubs Poem Seeking...
Mystery photos A-Z list History
Beach's Jam
Nowell Parr
Turner the Artist
Queen Victoria 1840
Brentford Market
80 High Street
Clitherow of Boston House
Four Croxford Brothers They Said
Books etc.
Web Links
Occupations

Next
Site Technology
Author

Home and Search

Not Brentford

Brentford Pub Licence Transfers 1806-1822, 1846-1919 and 1942-1945

Vic Rosewarne has provided all of the following data; notes about the sources, types of licence etc follow (or skip to the table). If you are interested in the transfers for a particular pub or beerhouse, a sorted version by pub name shows the barest details. Alternatively use your browser search facility (Control F) on this page to locate references to the pub you are interested in.

Sources

Vic adds: most of this list of over 400 transfers of Brentford licences has been gleaned from Newspaper Reports. I have collected these over a number of years, I think nearly all the pre 1873 are from on-line searches, except those from the Buckinghamshire Advertiser. Post 1872-3 to 1904 they are nearly all from searches through newspapers, certainly the main papers seen, the Middlesex Chronicle, Morning Advertiser, Richmond and Twickenham Times, Middlesex Mercury. The ones from 1914 and after are again from online searches. In addition to these, Chiswick Library holds four books detailing the records of the licensing sessions held at Brentford from 1907 to 1925. This gives details of the transfers of licences, the closures of a number of houses in that period, and other information on the houses. A small batch of earlier transfers is taken from the New Brentford Minute Book of Sessions, held at London Metropolitan Archives: LMA Ref. MJ/SP/XX/001.

There may be some transfers that have been missed, but there is a near complete run between 1846 and the early 1890s.

NB the pub or beerhouse name and licensee name is as printed - mis-spellings result from the Court reporters not having access to the case notes at the Brentford Magistrate's Court, it was allowed at other Courts. There was a complaint made at one point, but the chairman of the magistrates, one Mr. F. H. N. Glossop, (Chairman 1861-1886) turned down the application to see the Court papers, he seemed to indicate that he thought reporters should not be present at all! There is much more I could say about him, especially his objections to women holding public house licences. There was a scathing leader in the Middlesex Mercury when he effectively had one landlady turned out of her house, over a minor offence. This was in Hounslow.

If you want to search newspapers for yourself, the British Newspaper Archive (also accessible through Findmypast) has the following titles:

  • Middlesex Chronicle: 1860, 1862-4, 1867, 1870, 1877, 1914-18, 1939-1945
  • Morning Advertiser: 1805-10, 1818-19, 1822-1872
  • Surrey Comet: 1854-1910
  • The Era: 1838-1910, 1913-1939
  • West London Observer: 1855-1872, 1884-1957
  • West Middlesex Herald: 1855-1858, 1860-1870, 1890-1895
  • Windsor and Eton Express: 1812-1871
but, as at May 2018 it does not have the Middlesex Mercury, Richmond & Twickenham Times, Thames Valley Times.

If you can add to the list please get in touch; your contributions will include your initials in the final column in brackets - eg entry for 1915 (CC).

Licence transfer dates

The Brentford Magistrates nominated nine days throughout the year for the transfer of a licences, from around 1850 these were usually the first Saturday in the following months, an exception was in March when it was the first Tuesday, which was the Annual Licensing Day :--
  • January
  • February
  • March - Licensing Day on the first Tuesday
  • April
  • May
  • June
  • August
  • October
  • November
From 1904 the Annual Licensing Day was switched to the first Tuesday in February, and then the March transfers would occur on the first Saturday.

There appears to be some variations from the first Saturday rule, for example in April, if it was Easter Saturday, it would then be the second Saturday. On a few other occasions there were exceptions to this rule, but I have not found any explanation. In certain cases the transfer might be adjourned from one of the set days, and made on the following Saturday.

Other circumstances when licences were transferred

Transfers are recorded at other times during the year, these were usually when the licensee had died and the executors of his or her estate would apply for a transfer to themselves, often this was the widow of the landlord. The executors would then, after probate had been granted, transfer the licence on, in many cases this would be to the widow of the late landlord.

Also there were protection orders, this was where the Bench granted permission for a new landlord to take over the house before an official transfer day, the official transfer would then be granted at one of the appointed days. Without the protection order, the landlord or landlady could be prosecuted for selling intoxicating liquor with out a licence.

At the transfer of the licence, the Court would enquire into the respectability of the person applying to take over, and would ask the police for information on his character, if this was favourable, the transfer was granted. There were several cases where this was not, and the transfer was then refused.

In the case of the Waterman’s Arms beerhouse, New Brentford in 1874, Richard Littleboy had left the house, and his wife was running it, his brother then applied to take over. This is detailed in the accompanying piece on the House (Editor - to follow).

Beerhouses

Beerhouse certificates were also transferred at these licensing Sessions after August 1869, but the newspaper reports only occasionally detail these, often they list the transfer of fully licensed houses and at the end of the list say “several beerhouse certificates were transferred.” Technically a beerhouse had a “Certificate” not a licence, though it is usually referred to as a licence.

Licence transfer list

The details are in date order and include the name of pub, simplified so 'The Plough' is recorded below simply as 'Plough', and address: Brentford unless stated otherwise. The former licensee name is in the 'From' column and new licensee in the 'To' column. Any additional notes about the type of transfer or former or new licensee are included in these columns.
The following abbreviations have been used:
  • NB: New Brentford
  • OB: Old Brentford
The newspaper and other source references are in the final two columns:
Newspaper:
  • BA: Buckinghamshire Advertiser
  • MA: Morning Advertiser
  • MC: Middlesex Chronicle
  • MM: Middlesex Mercury
  • RTT: Richmond & Twickenham Times
  • SC: Surrey Comet
  • TE: The Era
  • TVT: Thames Valley Times
  • WEE: Windsor and Eton Express
  • WLO: West London Observer
  • WMH: West Middlesex Herald
Court (often followed by hearing date):
  • ALM: Adjourned Licence Meeting
  • BB: Brentford Bench
  • BPC: Brentford Police Court
  • BPS: Brentford Petty Sessions
  • DN: Death Notice
  • FS: For Sale
  • KD: Kensington Division: Old Brentford, with Ealing was part of the Kensington Licensing Division until September 1853, it was then transferred to the New Brentford Division
  • KPS: Kensington Petty Sessions
  • LD: Licence Day
  • NBMBS: New Brentford Minute Book of Sessions (LMA Ref. MJ/SP/XX/001)
  • SPA: Sale by Public Auction
  • TOL: Transfer of Licence

Year Pub Name From To Newspaper & date Court
1806 Rose and Crown NB Thomas Wakefield Joseph Bland   NBMBS 18 Mar
1809 Boy and Still NB Susan Potter John Blackman   NBMBS 7 Nov
1811 Castle NB (Cyprian) Whillock John Wheeler   NBMBS 9 Apr
1811 White Horse NB William Louch Samuel Vennell   NBMBS 5 Nov
1811 Magpie and Crown NB Robert Clark Francis Turner   NBMBS 24 Dec
1812 Black Boys NB Ann Parsons William Lambert   NBMBS 8 Dec
1815 Magpye and Stump NB John Chapman deceased Robert Powell   NBMBS 30 May
1820 Three Pigeons Inn NB Thomas Matthews John Sexton   NBMBS 29 Aug
1821 Black Boys NB James Ottoway Joseph Barnes   NBMBS 16 Jan
1822 Castle Inn NB John Wheeler Henry Forbes   NBMBS 28 May
1822 Magpie and Crown NB John Franklin John Peake   NBMBS 11 Nov
1846 Salutation William Macnab William Mitchell MA 14/7/1846 KD
1846 Waggon and Horses Frederick Balcombe William Heath MA 14/7/1846 KD
1846 King’s Arms Charles Cutting George Wiltshire MA 14/7/1846 KD
1847 Waggon and Horses, near Kew Bridge William Heath John Tripps Sinclair MA 13/1/1847 KD
1848 Drum Richard Douglas Coster William Mapleson MA 9/5/1848 KD
1848 Cannon Henry Brown Ann Broughton MA 9/5/1848 KD
1848 Cannon Ann Broughton Henry Morris MA 21/11/1848 KD
1850 Barge Aground, OB William Perress William John Baker MA 24/9/1850 KD
1850 Cannon, OB Henry Morris John Dale MA 24/9/1850 KD
1850 Waggon and Horses Road John Phipps Samuel Reeves MA 24/9/1850 KD
1851 Red Lion, OB Elizabeth Saunders John Solly MA 18/11/1851 KD
1852 Bull Elizabeth Taylor William Taylor, administrator of Elizabeth Taylor, deceased, the late occupier MA 6/7/1952 KD
1852 Pigeons, NB Robert Winnum George Holt MA 11/10/1852 BPS 9 Oct
1852 White Horse Market William Barnes Thomas Sartin MA 11/10/1852 BPS
1852 Black Boys Thomas Carter, deceased Lucy Carter, his widow MA 11/10/1852 BPS
1853 Seven Stars, Boston Road OB Arthur Winkley John Curnelly TE 16/1/1853 KPS 10 Jan
1853 King’s Arms, Boston Road near the railway station New: Mr. Bird supported this applicant, and the magistrates considered such a house was necessary at that spot, unanimously granted the licence Robert Barrett MA 29/3/1853 KD
1853 Waggon and Horses Samuel Reeves William Marshall TE 8/5/1853 KD
1853 Black Dog and Still William Banks Henry Smith TE 28/8/1853 BPS 22 Aug - KD
1853 Catherine Wheel Henry Girard Henry Baker MA 10/10/1853 BPS 8 Oct
1853 Black Boys Lucy Carter & Thomas Martin Mary Ann Wiltshire MA 10/10/1853 BPS 8 Oct
1854 Princess Royal, Ealing Lane, Ealing (OB) Elizabeth Grint Oliver Burn MA 18/4/1854 BPS 15 Apr
1855 Catherine Wheel Henry Baker (licence suspended) John George Gibbs "a new tenant" MA 19/3/1855 ALM
1855 Three Pigeons NB George Hall William Moore Ayshford (formerly of the Sir Robert Peel, Shrubland Road, Dalston) WEE 20/10/1855 & TE 21/10/1855 BPS 18 Oct
1855 New Inn, Ealing, OB Margaret Elizabeth Giles Richard William Derry, of Greenwich WEE 20/10/1855 & TE 21/10/1855 BPS 18 Oct
1855 Red Lion, OB John Sully George Smith (Administrator for John Sully) WWW 20/10/1855 & TE 21/10/1855 BPS 18 Oct
1855 King's Arms, OB James (or Thomas) Hoare Deceased Hannah Hoare, wife and administratrix WEE 17/11/1855
1856 Red Lion, OB George Smith Charles Loader MA 13/5/1856 BPS 10 May
1856 New Inn, Ealing Lane (OB) Robert Gainsford Alfred Meacock MA 13/5/1856 BPS 10 May
1856 Jolly Tar, beer shop at entrance to town of Brentford Lot 3, let on lease at £16 per annum Held of the manor of Ealing £160 MA 9/6/1856 SPA 5 Jun
1856 Seven Stars at Brentford Lot 16, sale by Mr Piggott of the Richmond Brewery MA 6 /6/1856 SPA
1856 Star and Garter, Kew Bridge John Wilder Adams (-)Watts of No. 7 Pelham Street, Brompton MA 17/6/1856 BPS 14 Jun
1856 Black Boy and Still, NB Henry Smith W. Hopwell, of Greenford Green MA 17/6/1856 BPS 14 Jun
1856 White Horse, Market, NB Mr. Thomas Tartian or Lartain Mr. William Barnes MA 18/8/1856 & WEE 23/8/1856 BPS 16 Aug
1856 Fox Inn Mr. Lewis Henry Pepper Mr. James Smithers MA 18/8/1856 & WEE 23/8/1856 BPS 16 Aug
1856 Eight Bells, NB Executors of C. Piper, deceased Thomas Piper MA 11/11/1856 BPS 8 Nov
1857 Three Pigeons NB William Elmsford Benjamin Edward Goodman WEE BPS 25 Apr
1857 Three Pigeons, NB Mr. William Moore, Ashford Benjamin Edward Goodman, late of the Plough Tavern, Twickenham Green MA 27/4/1857 BPS 25 Apr
1857 Black Boy, NB near Church Mrs Mary Ann Wiltshire Sarah South WEE 20/6/1857 & TE 21/6/1857 BPS 13 Jun
1857 King's Arms George Ward John Beadle WEE 22/8/1857
1857 Seven Stars, Half Acre, NB Sarah Cornolly James William Millard WEE 22/8/1857
1857 Two Black Boys, NB Sarah Brown, late South James Brown (widow remarrying surrenders to her new husband) WEE 22/8/1857
1857 Star and Garter, Kew Bridge Mr. David Watts Mr. Gayman Rackstraw of Westbourne Grove, Bayswater; and late of the Gun Tavern, near Buckingham Palace WEE 17/10/1857 & TE 18/10/1857 BPS 10 Oct
1857 Prince of Wales,OB Mr. Thomas Harding Mr. William Marsh, late of Chiswick WEE 17/10/1857 & TE 18/10/1857 BPS 10 Oct
1858 Catherine Wheel, NB Mr. John Edmund Gibbs James Hunt, formerly of the Devonshire Arms, Chiswick MA 3/3/1858
1858 Black Boys, NB Mr. James Brown Mr. Thomas Tunstall Saunders MA 3/3/1858
1858 Barge a'ground High St OB Mr. Joseph Logsden Mr. John Colesells of Isleworth MA 16/8/1858
1858 Black Boy and Still, OB William Hipwell John Baldwin WEE 28/8/1858
1858 Three Pigeons, NB Mr. Benjamin William Goodman, deceased Mrs. Hannah Goodman, widow MA 15/11/1858
1859 White Horse, NB Mr. William Baines Mr. Joseph Barnes MA 18/1/1859 BPS 15 Jan
1859 King’s Arms Mr. Robert Barrett Mr. James Powell, of Isleworth MA 14/2/1859 BPS 12 Feb
1859 Alton Arms, OB T. Baker G. Holmes (transfer of a Billiard Licence) TE 6/3/1859 BPS 1 Mar
1859 Prince of Wales, OB Application made to transfer licence Adjourned until next Saturday WEE 23/4/1859 & TE 24/4/1859 BPS 16 Apr
1859 Three Pigeons, NB Mrs Hannah Goodman Mr. Leonard H. Field, of Brentford MA 15/8/1859 & TE 21/8/1859 BPS 13 Aug
1860 Prince of Wales, OB Mr. W. Baldry Mr. Timothy Wood, late of the Old Barge, public house, Poplar MA 16/1/1860 BPS 14 Jan
1860 Fox and Hounds, OB Special licence granted to the executors of the late William Monk: Sarah Monk and Thomas Martin WEE 21/1/1860
1860 Magpie and Stump NB Martha (or Maria) Franklin Mr. Alfred Dean MA 8/3/1860 & TE 11/3/1860 BPS 6 Mar
1860 Prince of Wales, OB Mr. Timothy Wood Mr. James (or John W. &E.) Ross of Isleworth MA 13/8/1860 & TE 19/8/1860 BPS 11 Aug
1861 George Fourth, OB William Edwards William Milton WEE 12/1/1861 BPS 5 Jan
1861 Cannon, OB Joseph Dell John Hankens WEE 12/1/1861 BPS 5 Jan
1861 Marquis of Granby, OB Mr. R. Smith, deceased Sarah Smith, his widow MA 11/2/1861 BPS 9 Feb
1861 White Hart, Windmill Lane, Ealing (OB) Thomas Begley John Cox MA 5/10/1861 BPS 5? Oct
1862 Fox and Hounds, OB (-) Monk Sarah Monk, as the executrix of her husband MA 15/4/1862 TOL 12 Apr
1862 Half Moon and Seven Stars, OB Robert Pearse (or Pearce) Thomas Woolmore MA 15/4/1862 TOL 12 Apr
1862 George Fourth, OB William Warren William Prince MA 14/8/1862 & TE 17/8/1862 BPS 9 Aug
1862 Magpie and Stump, High St, NB Frederick Deane James Grover MA 14/8/1862 & TE 17/8/1862 BPS 9 Aug
1862 New Inn, New Road, Ealing Lane, OB Charles Blandford William James Woodford MA 7/10/1862 TOL 6 Oct
1862 Barge Aground, OB John Colsell James Harris MA 7/10/1862 TOL 6 Oct
1863 Red Lion, NB The late Frederick Shipley: Special Licence Executors, namely Eliza Shipley, his widow, John W. Cole and Hickson Briggs MA 10/2/1863 BPS 7 Feb
1863 Cannon, OB Mr. John Hawkins Mr. John Strahan MC 7 & 14/3/1863, BA 7/3/1863, MA & TE 8/3/1863
1863 [Half Moon and]Seven Stars, Half Acre OB James Lindley Millard William Boxall MA 14/4/1863, BA & WEE 18/4/1863, TE 19/4/1863 BPS 11 Apr
1863 Red Lion, NB Executors of the late Frederick Shipley Edmund Meacock (or Peacock ?) MA 14/4/1863, BA & WEE 18/4/1863, TE 19/4/1863 BPS 11 Apr
1863 Bull, OB W. Taylor W. Keats, cow keeper, Brentford End WEE 17/10/1863
1863 George and Dragon End Benjamin Millard Levi Langler, late of Southall WEE 21/11/1863
1863 Princess Royal, Ealing Lane, OB Oliver Burn William Marsh, late of The Castle, Smallberry Green WEE 21/11/1863
1863 Feathers, OB Thomas Piper John Harris, late of London WEE 21/11/1863
1864 George Fourth, OB William Prince Thomas Hill, formerly of the Sun Inn, Barnes MA 2/3/1864 & Te 6/3/1864 BPS 1 Mar
1864 Castle, NB Theophilus Coombs Charles Coombs of Brentford MA 2/3/1864 & Te 6/3/1864 BPS 1 Mar
1864 Magpie and Crown, NB Griffiths Humphreys George Atkins MA 4/10/1864 BPS 1 Oct
1864 Half Moon and Seven Stars James Leese Richard Edwards MA 15/11/81864 BPS 12 Nov
1865 George Fourth, OB Thomas Hill William Cooper WEE 10/6/1865
1865 Two Black Boys, NB Special licence granted to: James Such WEE 10/6/1865
1865 Victoria, Hanwell Mr. Broomes Levi Langler (refused ... as Mr. Langler still held the licence of the George and Dragon, Brentford) MA 8/8/1865 BPS 5 Aug
1865 Waggon and Horses, OB Mrs. Charlotte Marshall Benjamin Dowsett, a London publican MA 8/8/1865 BPS 5 Aug
1865 Barge Aground, OB James Harris Henry Sharp, omnibus conductor MA 8/8/1865 BPS 5 Aug
1866 Poplars, Kew Bridge William Perry, the late landlord Caroline Perry, as the executrix of her husband MA 9/1/1866 BPS 6 Jan
1866 Red Lion, NB Edward Meacock Thomas Joseph Beaseley BA 24/3/1866 BPS 17 Mar
1866 Beehive William Gomm John Coomer WMH 9/6/1866
1866 Poplars, Kew Bridge Mrs. Caroline Perry Mr. Alfred Garside MA 9/10/1866 & WEE 13/10/1866
1866 Red Lion George Thomas Beasley George Schooling, the administrator of the late George Thomas Beasley, the landlord BA & WEE 17/11/1866 BPS 10 Nov
1867 Poplars, Kew Bridge Alfred Garside Benjamin Earl TE 13/1/1867 BPS 5 Jan
1867 Red Lion, NB John Schooling John Whetherley TE 13/1/1867 BPS 5 Jan
1867 Two Black Boys, NB James Sutch Joseph Sutch MC 9/2/1867 BPS 2 Feb
1867 Pigeons Inn, NB Leonard Field Margaret Renard MA 9/4/1867 & TE 14/4/1867 BPS 6 Apr
1867 North Star, New North Road Mrs Sarah Stannett Mr. Isaac Rule WEE 10/8/1867 BPS 3 Aug
1867 Marquis of Granby John Harding Cornelius Leggatt, farrier. The Chairman said that Mr. Leggatt had a far better character than the Marquis, and trusted he would do something to redeem that of the Marquis of Granby WMH 12/10/1867, MA 8/10/1867 & TE 13/10/1867 BPS 5 Oct
1867 Star and Garter, Kew Bridge Mr. Hartley Mr. J. Chapman Banks, of St. Martin’s le Grand, opposite the Post Office WEE 19/11/1867 BPS 12 Oct
1867 Star and Garter Hotel, Kew Bridge Mr. Thomas Hartley Mr. George Chapman Banks BA 16/11/1867 & MA 12/11/1867 BPS 9 Nov
1868 White Hart, Windmill Lane Mr. Cox (who has kept the licence for several years, without having any complaint made against him) Mr. E. Desfarges, who has, until recently, been a pork butcher in this town BA 18/1/1868
1868 White Hart, Windmill Lane, Ealing John Cox Edwin Desforges MA 4/2/1868 BPS 1 Feb
1868 Prince of Wales, OB Thomas Waters William Sawell WEE 11/4/1868 BPS 4 Apr
1868 Bee Hive, OB John Comer Charles Coleman, who had lately kept the Duke of York at Hanwell TE 14/6/1868 BPS 6 Jun
1868 One Tun, OB John Thick; special licence granted to: John Thick and William Ford, executors of the late John Thick, Landlord TE 14/6/1868 BPS 6 Jun
1868 One Tun, OB John Thick, late of the Green Man Tavern, Covent Garden and One Tun Inn, Old Brentford . MA 24/7/1868 DN
1868 Princess Royal, Ealing Lane, OB Thomas William Howard Matthew Maynard MA 4/8/1868 BPS 1 Aug
1868 Barge Aground, OB Henry Sharp Mr. Marsh MA 4/8/1868 BPS 1 Aug
1868 Drum, OB Thomas Hodley; special licence granted to: Thomas Hodley of The Drum, Old Brentford, the executor of his late father Thomas Hodley, the landlord MA 4/8/1868 BPS 1 Aug
1868 Two Black Boys, NB Mr. Joseph Sutch Mr. Michael Hardy WEE 10/10/1868 BPS 3 Oct
1868 Barge Aground, OB Mr. Henry Sharpe Mr. William Marsh WEE 10/10/1868 BPS 3 Oct
1868 Prince of Wales, High St, OB William Sawell George Jeffreys, market gardener of Turnham Green WEE 14/11/1868 BPS 7 Nov
1869 Castle, NB Special licence granted to: Caroline Coombes and William Ruston MA 9/2/1869 BPS 6 Feb
1869 Castle, NB Coombes? Mrs Harriott Caroline, the widow of the late landlord., who was for many years the High Constable of the division BA 6/3/1869 BPS 2 Mar
1869 One Tun, OB John Thick and William Ford John Thick MA 4/10/1869 BPS 2 Oct
1869 Beehive, OB Charles Coleman Thomas Farrington MA 4/10/1869 BPS 2 Oct
1869 Half Moon and Seven Stars Advert MA 29/12/1869 FS
1870 Prince of Wales, OB Protection order granted to: Charles Daniel Corney TE 9/1/1870 BPS 1 Jan
1870 Royal Oak James Cremon John Carter, formerly of the Windsor Castle, and Duke of Cambridge, Hounslow MC 12/2/1870 BPS 5 Feb
1870 Prince of Wales Licence granted to: Charles Daniel Conner MC 12/2/1870 BPS 5 Feb
1870 Waggon and Horses Benjamin Dowcett William Ruseby MC 12/2/1870 BPS 5 Feb
1870 Half Moon and Seven Stars, OB Benjamin Edwards; Special licence granted to: E. Edwards ... sole executor of his father Benjamin Edwards, the late landlord MA 2/3/1870 LD 1 Mar
1870 Marquis of Granby, in the parish of Ealing, (Old Brentford) Sarah Smith The Bench having intimated that as she was old and infirm she was not capable of conducting the business, it was stated that another tenant had been found. The Bench decided to renew the licence to Sarah Smith, but ordered it to be detained by Mr. Ruston, the clerk, until the transfer. TE 3/4/1870 BPS 26 Mar
1870 Royal Hotel James Stout sen. James Stout jun. MA 4/4/1870 BPS 2 Apr
1870 Marquis of Granby, OB Sarah Smith Thomas Silver MA 4/4/1870 BPS 2 Apr
1870 Half Moon and Seven Stars, OB Edwin Edwards Robert Henwood MA 6/6/1870 BPS 4 Jun
1870 Salutation, OB Thomas Redford Thomas J. Edwards MA 3/10/1870 BPS 1 Oct
1870 Eight Bells, OB Beerhouse certificate granted to: Mr. Smith MA 3/10/1870 BPS 1 Oct
1870 Crystal Fountain, NB Beerhouse certificate granted to: Thomas Basing MA 3/10/1870 BPS 1 Oct
1871 White Hart, Windmill Lane, OB Edward James Desforges George Coles MA 9/1/1871, MC 14/1/1871 & TE 15/1/1871 BPS 7 Jan
1871 Castle, High St, NB Harriet Caroline Coombs George King her husband MA 9/1/1871, MC 14/1/1871 & TE 15/1/1871 BPS 7 Jan
1871 Grapes, OB Mary Ann Thomas Henry David Thomas MA 9/1/1871, MC 14/1/1871 & TE 15/1/1871 BPS 7 Jan
1871 Bricklayers Arms Charles John Bailey George William Reeves MA 9/1/1871, MC 14/1/1871 & TE 15/1/1871 BPS 7 Jan
1871 North Star, OB George Tyler John Greenrod MC 11/2/1871 & TE 12/2/1871 BPS 4 Feb
1871 Prince of Wales, OB Charles Daniel Corney William Thomas Hanley MA 15/3/1871 & MC 18/3/1871
1871 Half Moon and Seven Stars, OB Robert Henwood Charles Gibbons MA 15/3/1871 & MC 18/3/1871
1871 Red Lion, OB Special licence granted to: Elizabeth Loader, the administrator of her late husband MA 15/3/1871 & MC 18/3/1871
1871 Royal Tar, OB Robert Pearce Isaac Bee ?.(Isaac Beese [1]) MA 1/4/1871
1871 Oxford and Cambridge Hotel, Kew Bridge Benjamin Erl: licence granted to: Sarah Erl, sole executrix of the late Benjamin Erl TE 9/4/1871 BPS 1 Apr
1871 Oxford and Cambridge Hotel For sale . MA 7/8/18971 BPS 5 Aug
1871 Red Lion, OB George Chapman Banks; special licence issued to: George Chapman Banks MC 4/10/1871 BPS 7 Oct
1871 Red Lion, OB George Chapman Banks James Creamer MC 14/10/1871 BPS 7 Oct
1871 Two Black Boys, NB Michael Harty Richard Nash MC 18/11/1871 & TE 19/11/1871 BPS 11 Nov
1871 White Hart, Windmill Lane, OB George Coles James Moles ? MC 18/11/1871 & TE 19/11/1871 BPS 11 Nov
1871 New Inn, Ealing Lane, OB William Woodford Sophia Pearce MC 18/11/1871 & TE 19/11/1871 BPS 11 Nov
1871 Oxford and Cambridge, Kew Bridge Sarah Erle Joseph ? George Wise. MC 18/11/1871 & TE 19/11/1871 BPS 11 Nov
1871 Hope and Anchor, Brookshott Road Licence granted to: John Bignall MC 18/11/1871 & TE 19/11/1871 BPS 11 Nov
1871 Half Moon beerhouse Licence granted to: Edward Hoare MC 18/11/1871 & TE 19/11/1871 BPS 11 Nov
1872 Royal Hotel, OB J. Stroud & Co. Henry Besley MA 6/5/1872 & MC 11/5/1872 BPS 4 May
1872 Drum, OB Thomas Hadley James Turner MA 5/8/1872 BPS 3 Aug
1872 Shovel and Hoe, OB Phillip Nunn (Beerhouse certificate) George Court MA 5/8/1872 BPS 3 Aug
1872 Salutation, OB, Ealing Thomas John Edwards James Turner MA 7/10/1872 BPS 5 Oct
1872 White Horse, NB Joseph Barnes William Jacob Morris MA 7/10/1872 BPS 5 Oct
1872 Carpenters Arms beer-house, New Road Abraham Boon Thomas Bundy MC 9/11/1872
1873 Three Pigeons, NB Margaret Renard William Boughton MA 6/1/1873 BPS 4 Jan
1873 New Inn, OB James Palmer Sarah Weeden MA 6/1/1873 BPS 4 Jan
1873 Half Moon and Seven Stars, OB Charles Gibbons John Fairchild MA 7/4/1873 BPS 5 Apr
1873 Waterman’s Arms, OB William Heading Edward Fisher MA 5/5/1873 BPS 3 May
1873 Black Boy and Still, NB John George Baldwin; Special Licence granted to: Elizabeth Baldwin, the executrix of the late John George Baldwin MA 3/11/1873 BPS 1 Nov
1874 Red Lion, OB James Creamer James Bell MA 9/2/1874 BPS 7 Feb
1874 Shovel and Hoe, OB George Court (Beerhouse Certificate) Robert Bee MA 9/2/1874 BPS 7 Feb
1874 Crown and Anchor, NB Francis Reed Mary Reed, wife of the late Francis Reed ... applied for a transfer from her husbands name to her own MC 28/3/1874
1874 Half Moon and Seven Stars, OB John Fairchild George Henry Cole MA 10/8/1874 BPS 8 Aug
1874 Magpie and Stump, High St, NB James Gasset William Simmons MA 10/11/1874 BPS 7 Nov
1875 Grapes, OB Henry David Thomas Thomas Moles MA 9/2/1875 BPS 6 Feb
1875 North Star, OB George Taylor Frederick Allen MA 3/5/1875 BPS 1 May
1875 Grapes, OB Thomas Moles James Moles, his brother MA 3/5/1875 BPS 1 May
1875 Three Pigeons, NB Thomas Letts James John Howard RTT 12/6/1875 BPS 5 Jun
1875 Globe, OB W. Ansell J. Creamer RTT 12/6/1875 BPS 5 Jun
1875 Harp, OB Edward Higgins Edward Bass RTT 12/6/1875 BPS 5 Jun
1875 Plough, Kew Bridge George Gomm Thomas Waddell RTT 12/6/1875 BPS 5 Jun
1875 Star and Garter, Kew Bridge Mr Banks: provisional protection granted to: Mr. Stanbury … in place of Mr. Banks, the late licensee RTT 4/10/1875 BPS 2 Oct
1875 Star and Garter, Kew Bridge George Chapman Banks John H. Stanbnery ? MA 4/10/1875 BPS 2 Oct
1876 Cannon, OB, Ealing John Strahan Thomas Bates MA 3/1/1876 BPS 1 Jan
1876 Eight Bells, OB William Ansell John Taylor MA 7/2/1876 BPS 5 Feb
1876 Red Lion, OB Daniel North Frederick Bartlett RTT & MM 11/3/1876
1876 Red Lion, High St, NB John Wetherley Robert Thomas Finch RTT & MM 8/4/1876
1876 Royal Horse Guardsman, Drum Lane John Longwood (Certificate) William Benjamin Brooks RTT & MM 8/4/1876
1876 Three Pigeons, NB James John Howard William Alfred Linford MA 8/5/1876 BPS 6 May
1876 Royal Tar beerhouse George Thomas Wise (Certificate) Richard Pearce MA 8/5/1876 BPS 6 May
1876 Two Black Boys, High St Richard Nash David Cowdrey MA 5/6/1876 BPS 3 Jun
1876 Bricklayers’ Arms George William Reeves (Beerhouse Cerificate) William Hinton MA 11/11/1876 BPS 4 Nov
1877 Half Moon and Seven Stars, OB George Henry Cole Special Licence granted to: Ann Cole, widow of the late George Henry Cole MA 5/2/1877 & MM 10/2/1877 BPS 3 Feb
1877 Castle Hotel, NB Special Licence granted to: Mrs Harriett Caroline King MA 4/6/1877 BPS 2 Jun
1877 Waterman’s Arms, OB, Ealing Isaac Beese William Robert Vassila MA 6/8/1877 & MM 11/8/1877 BPS 4 Aug
1877 Royal Tar, Ealing (? Brentford) Richard Pearce (Beerhouse Certificate) Ann Tredwell MA 6/8/1877 & MM 11/8/1877 BPS 4 Aug
1877 White Horse, Market Place, NB William Jacob Morris Thomas James Arnold MA 8/10/1877 & MM 13/10/1877 BPS 6 Oct
1877 Crown and Anchor, NB Robert Pidgeon (Beerhouse Certificate) John Taylor MA 8/10/1877 & MM 13/10/1877 BPS 6 Oct
1877 Junction Arms, NB John Taylor George Samuel Jennings MA 8/10/1877 & MM 13/10/1877 BPS 6 Oct
1878 Cannon, OB Thomas Bates Robert Hughes MA 7/1/1878 BPS 5 Jan
1878 Red Lion, NB Robert Thomas Fitch George Loader MA 8/5/1878 BPS 5 May
1878 White Hart, OB William Phillip Baker (Special Licence granted to:) Mary Baker, widow of William Phillip Baker MA 4/6/1878 BPS 3 Jun
1878 Express, Kew Bridge John Peck Henry Lellick MA 4/6/1878 BPS 3 Jun
1878 Black Boys, NB David Cowdrey William John Skinner MA 8/10/1878 BPS 5 Oct
1878 King’s Arms, OB Thomas Morris Joseph James Barnes MA 5 11/1878 BPS 2 Nov
1878 Waggon and Horses, OB William Aldous James Smith MA 5 11/1878 BPS 2 Nov
1878 New Inn, OB Sarah Weedon John Davis MA 5 11/1878 BPS 2 Nov
1878 Royal Tar, OB Ann Tredwell (Beerhouse Certificate) William Brooks MA 5 11/1878 BPS 2 Nov
1879 Three Pigeons, NB William Alfred Linford John Matthews MA 4/2/1879 BPS 1 Feb
1879 Red Lion, OB Frederick Bartlett James Tarling, the late Chief Inspector of the T. Division, for many years. the Inspector of the Brentford Sub-Division MA 10/6/1879 BPS 7 Jun
1879 Black Boy and Still, NB Elizabeth Baldwin Joseph Vann MA 10/6/1879 BPS 7 Jun
1880 White Hart Mary Barker George Hillyer MA 6 /1/1880 BPS 3 Jan
1880 Magnet, NB John Abraham Payne James Alexander Forsyth MA 6 /1/1880 BPS 3 Jan
1880 Jolly Gardeners, Drum-lane, Ealing Edward Padbury (Beerhouse Certificate) John Padbury MA 3/3/1880
1880 Queen’s Arms Elizabeth Bowler James F. Gilleff MA 13/4/1880 BPS 10 Apr
1880 Hope and Anchor Elizabeth Woods William Ward MA 11/5/1880 BPS 8 May
1880 Cannon, High St Robert Hughes Stevens Arthur Cox MA 5/10/880 BPS 2 Oct
1880 King’s Arms James Powell Mary Mitchell, the executrix of the late James Powell MA 5/10/880 BPS 2 Oct
1880 Marquis of Granby, OB Thomas Silver William Kates, the guardian of the children of the late Thomas Silver MA 5/10/880 BPS 2 Oct
1880 Magnet, NB James Alexander Forsyth (Beerhouse Certificate) Thomas Stevens MA 5/10/880 BPS 2 Oct
1880 Royal Oak, OB Richard Lewis Isaac Hammond MA 5/10/880 BPS 2 Oct
1880 Waggon and Horses, Kew Bridge Road, OB James Smith David J. Thaxter MA 9/11/1880 & MM 13/11/1880 BPS 6 Nov
1880 King’s Arms, OB Mary Mitchell Frederick James Powell MA 9/11/1880 & MM 13/11/1880 BPS 6 Nov
1880 Queen’s Arms James Edward Jelleff; (Beerhouse) Certificate Elizabeth Jelleff, executrix of the late James Edward Jelleff MA 9/11/1880 & MM 13/11/1880 BPS 6 Nov
1881 White Horse, NB Thomas James Arnold Thomas James Arnold to Thomas James Hildersely MA 3/1/1881 BPS 1 Jan
1881 Six Bells, NB Thomas Piper; licence granted to: Emma Piper and Joseph Bridges Lewis, executors of the late Thomas Piper MA 3/1/1881 BPS 1 Jan
1881 Six Bells, NB Emma Piper and J. B. Lewis James Dykes MC & MM 12/2/1881 BPS 5 Feb
1881 Half Moon and Seven Stars, OB Charles Thorne Walter George Moffatt MC & MM 12/2/1881 BPS 5 Feb
1881 Prince of Wales, High St, NB Thomas Hamblin: Special Licence granted to: Julia Hamblin, the widow of the late Thomas Hamblin MC & MM 12/2/1881 BPS 5 Feb
1881 Marquis of Granby, OB William Kates Thomas William Smith MA 9/5/1881 BPS 7 May
1881 Two Black Boys, NB Charles Goodlife Charles Privett MA 9/5/1881 BPS 7 May
1881 White Horse, NB Charles Thomas James Hildersely George Edward Gove MA 3/10/1881 BPS 1 Oct
1881 Cannon, OB Arthur Cox George Turpin MA 3/10/1881 BPS 1 Oct
1881 Jolly Gardeners, Isleworth Charles Thomas Hayball; Special Licence granted to: Elizabeth Mary Hayball … the executrix of the late Charles Thomas Hayball MA 3/10/1881 BPS 1 Oct
1882 Cannon George Turpin Alfred Foord MA 9/1/1882 BPS 7 Jan
1882 Eight Bells Joseph Gaunt (Beerhouse) Richard Lewis MA 9/1/1882 BPS 7 Jan
1882 Six Bells, NB Emma Piper and J. B. Lewis James Dykes MC 12/2/1882 BPS 5 Feb
1882 Half Moon and Seven Stars, OB Charles Thorne Walter George Moffatt MC 12/2/1882 BPS 5 Feb
1882 White Horse, Market Place, NB George Edward Love Thomas Williams MA 10/4/1882 BPS 8 Apr
1882 Eight Bells, High St Richard Lewis (Beerhouse) John Betteridge MA 10/4/1882 BPS 8 Apr
1882 Royal Oak, New Road, OB Isaac Hammond (Beerhouse) John Godfrey MA 10/4/1882 BPS 8 Apr
1882 Express, Kew Bridge Road, OB Edwin Vaughan (Beerhouse) Robert George Aldington MA 7/8/1882 BPS 5 Aug
1882 Eight Bells, OB John Betteridge (Beerhouse) William Fishlock MA 7/8/1882 BPS 5 Aug
1882 Prince of Wales, OB Julia Hamblin Thomas Wm. Wright MM 14/10/1882 BPS 7 Oct
1882 Two Black Boys, NB Charles Privitte Malina Richardson MM 14/10/1882 BPS 7 Oct
1882 Barge Aground, OB William Marsh James William Gomm MA 6/11/1882 BPS 4 Nov
1883 Fox and Hounds, OB (-) Rogers Harriet Rogers, wife of the late landlord MA 8/1/1883 BPS 6 Jan
1883 Eight Bells, OB William Fishlock (Beerhouse) Henry Chatter MA 9/4/1883 BPS 7 Apr
1883 Fox and Hounds Harriet Rogers Thomas George Ashton MA 7/5/1883 BPS 5 May
1883 Standard beer-house George Earl George Baglis MA 7/5/1883 BPS 5 May
1883 Red Lion, Public House James Tarling Oliver Damp MC 11/8/1883 BPS 4 Aug
1883 Fox and Hounds Thomas G. Ashton Henry Do…er MC 11/8/1883 BPS 4 Aug
1883 Hope and Anchor George H…. Fred Mo… MC 11/8/1883 BPS 4 Aug
1883 Eight Bells Henry Chater Richard Gostling ? MC 11/8/1883 BPS 4 Aug
1883 Grand Junction Arms John Farrington John McNamara MC 11/8/1883 BPS 4 Aug
1883 King’s Arms Joseph James Barnes John Butcher Keeble MA 8/10/1883 BPS 6 Oct
1883 White Horse, NB William Williams (the executors of) Henry Howard Alders MC 10/11/1883 BPS 3 Nov
1883 Eight Bells, beerhouse Michael Goulding Samuel Wakeling MC 10/11/1883 BPS 3 Nov
1884 Waterman’s Arms William Robert Vassilla Charles Vassilla MA 8/1/1884 BPS 5 Jan
1884 Grapes James Moles Eleanor Moles, the administrator of her late husband, James Moles MA 8/1/1884 BPS 5 Jan
1884 Waterman’s Arms, OB Charles Vassillis RTT 12/1/1884
1884 Plough, Kew Bridge Road, OB Thomas Wadell (Beerhouse) Joseph Irish MA 7/4/1884 & MC 12/4/1884 BPS 5 Apr
1884 Queen’s Arms, OB Isabella Galleff ? (or Gelefe) (Beerhouse) Thomas Dear MA 7/4/1884 & MC 12/4/1884 BPS 5 Apr
1884 Swan Edward Hicks Henry Barton MA 9/6/1884 BPS 7 Jun
1884 Grapes Eleanor Moles (Beerhouse) Sidney John Bridgeman MA 9/6/1884 BPS 7 Jun
1884 King’s Arms, Boston Road Frederick Powell Henry Collier MA 4/8/1884 & MC 9/8/1884 BPS 2 Aug
1884 White Horse, NB Henry Howard Aldose Richard Farmer Hart MA 6/10/1884 BPS 2 Oct
1884 Three Pigeons, NB John Mathews Henry Taylor MA 6/10/1884 BPS 2 Oct
1884 Volunteer, OB William Smith (Beerhouse) John Stevens MA 6/10/1884 BPS 2 Oct
1884 Windmill William Shelford, executor of the late landlord (Beerhouse) Evan Charles Gilbert MA 6/10/1884 BPS 2 Oct
1884 Half Moon and Crown Charles Richardson George Walter MA 10/11/1884 BPS 8 Nov
1884 Harp (Beerhouse) Mary Ann Buss MA 10/11/1884 BPS 8 Nov
1884 Patriot Steven Gomm (Beerhouse) Elizabeth Gomm, widow and executrix of the late landlord, Steven Gomm MA 10/11/1884 BPS 8 Nov
1885 New Inn John David James William Marsh MA 5/1/1885 BPS 3 Jan
1885 Three Pigeons Henry Taylor James Clopp MA 4/5/1885 BPS 2 May
1885 Coach and Horses Thomas H. Neal Mary Ann Elizabeth Neal his widow MA 8/6/1885 BPS 6 Jun
1885 White Hart PH F. Hart Maria Buckland MM 8/8/1885 BPS 1 Aug
1885 Plough Joseph Irish (Beerhouse) John Cusscoe MM 8/8/1885 BPS 1 Aug
1885 Castle Hotel Charles Coombes Ephraim Francis Hatewell MA 7/10/1885 BPS 3 Oct
1885 Queen’s Arms, OB Thomas Dean (Beerhouse) George Henry Young MA 7/10/1885 BPS 3 Oct
1885 New Inn James William Marsh William Horatia Molmdina MA 9/11/1885 BPS 7 Nov
1885 Waterman’s Arms Charles Vasala Thomas Pettet MA 9/11/1885 BPS 7 Nov
1885 Duke of Cambridge Sarah Brown Richard Ives MA 9/11/1885 BPS 7 Nov
1886 Black Boy and Still Joseph Van Thomas Matthews MA 5/1/1886 BPS 2 Jan
1886 Royal Tar William Brooks (Beerhouse) Henry Dunning MA 5/4/1886 BPS 3 Apr
1886 Queen’s Arms William Thomas Ballen William Sandwell MA 3/5/1886 BPS 1 May
1886 Magpie and Crown George Atkins: Executors of the late Alfred Lawrence BA 7/6/1886 BPS 5 Jun
1886 New Inn William Horatio Mollindinia George Harris Marsh BA 7/6/1886 BPS 5 Jun
1886 Standard George Bayliss (Beerhouse) Ann Smith BA 7/6/1886 BPS 5 Jun
1886 Barge Aground James William Gomm Thomas W. Reynolds MA 10/8/1886 BPS 9 Aug
1886 North Star George Bayliss Ann Smith MA 10/8/1886 BPS 9 Aug
1886 Lord Nelson, NB (-) Acrell (Beerhouse) Mary Ann Acrell, executrix of the late landlord MA 10/8/1886 BPS 9 Aug
1886 Bricklayer’s Arms Sarah Hantor (Beerhouse) Edward Turner MA 9/11/1886 BPS 6 Nov
1887 Red Lion, NB George Loader George Harris MA 4/1/1887 BPS 1 Jan
1887 Princess Royal, OB Matthew Maynard Henry Rushbridge MA 4/1/1887 BPS 1 Jan
1887 Lord Nelson, NB Mary Acrell (Beerhouse) Thomas Griffiths MA 4/1/1887 BPS 1 Jan
1887 Lord Nelson, OB Receivers in bankruptcy James Alford MM 8/1/1887 BPS 1 Jan
1887 Windmill Charles … (Beerhouse) Raymond George Finch MA 5/4/1887 BPS 2 Apr
1887 Rising Sun Alfred Thomas Henderson E. Charles Gilbert MA 5/4/1887 BPS 2 Apr
1887 Windmill beerhouse Raymond G. Finch SC 9/4/1887
1887 Rising Sun beerhouse Charles Evan Gilbert SC 9/4/1887
1887 Salutation public house Henry Hall Humphries SC 9/4/1887
1887 Salutation Henry Turner Henry Humphries MC 9/4/1887 BPS 2 Apr
1887 Salutation, OB James Turner Henry Hall Humphries TVT 11/5/1887 BPS 7 May
1887 Barge Aground, public house Thomas William Reynolds Thomas George Dorey MA 7/6/1887 BPS 4 Jun
1888 White Horse, NB Maria B. Meadows Joseph Charles Fisher MA 11/1/1888 BPS 9 Jan
1888 Marquis of Granby, OB Thomas William Silver William Hunt MA 11/1/1888 BPS 9 Jan
1888 Carpenter’s Arms Henry E. Oldland (Beerhouse) Henry Alfred Broome MA 11/1/1888 BPS 9 Jan
1888 Half Moon and Crown George Walker James Hackatay MA 7/5/1888 BPS 5 May
1888 Seven Stars William Boxall John Dunscombe Bradbeer MA 7/8/1888 BPS 4 Aug
1888 Marquis of Granby, High St, OB Walter Nesby Richardson Samuel Harris MA 7/8/1888 BPS 4 Aug
1888 Volunteer William Brown (Beerhouse) John Stevens MA 7/8/1888 BPS 4 Aug
1888 Plough A. J. Chescoe (Beerhouse) George Saull MA 7/8/1888 BPS 4 Aug
1888 North Star, OB H. Grierson (Beerhouse) Alexander M’Nae MA 8/10/1888 BPS 6 Oct
1888 Half Moon and Seven Stars J. O’Donald Thomas Waight MA 5/11/1888 BPS 3 Nov
1888 Bull Inn William Kates Henry Taylor MA 5/11/1888 BPS 3 Nov
1889 North Star Thomas Smith Charles Meads MA 8/1/1889 BPS 6 Jan
1889 Ealing Park Tavern George Small William Henry David MA 8/1/1889 BPS 6 Jan
1889 Waggon and Horses Andrew Edward Townsend Joseph Thomas Bragg MA 8/1/1889 BPS 6 Jan
1889 Magpie and Stump, NB W. Simmons Edward Henry Fielder MC 13/4/1889 BPS 6 Apr
1889 Fox and Hounds, OB M. H. Butler James Bridgen MC 13/4/1889 BPS 6 Apr
1889 New Inn, OB Henry George Spicer Walter Bumpstead MM 17/8/1889 BPS 10 Aug
1889 Duke of Cambridge , OB Richard Ives Thomas Pye MM 17/8/1890 BPS 10 Aug
1889 Royal Oak John Godfrey (deceased) Elizabeth Gardener MM 17/8/1891 BPS 10 Aug
1891 Red Lion, High St, OB Sam Smith (deceased) Robert Boxall and Edward Beach MC 17/10/1891 BPS 10 Oct
1891 Lord Nelson, High St Thomas Griffiths (Beerhouse) Stevens MC 17/10/1891 BPS 10 Oct
1891 Castle Hotel Samuel Catterns Charles Cordingley MC 28/11/1891 BPS 21 Nov
1891 Waterman’s Arms, NB Charles Spencer Nelms (Beerhouse) Walter Henry Hubbuck MC 28/11/1891 BPS 21 Nov
1892 Three Pigeons Hotel John Taylor Frederick Smeed (adjourned for a week) WLO 13/8/1892  
1892 Half Moon and Seven Stars Thomas Waight Edward Osborne (application for transfer subsequently withdrawn) WLO 13/8/1892  
1892 Lamb Edward Welch (deceased) (Beerhouse) Alexander McNae (Trustee) WLO 13/8/1892  
1892 Lamb Mr T Woodbridge applied that the licence might be transferred to… Ellen Welch (widow who had, with her husband, kept the house for thirty seven years) WLO 13/8/1892  
1892 Grapes (Bunch of), Brentford Ferry Sidney John Bridgeman (whose death occurred last week) Mrs Bridgeman widow: Mr. Charles Robinson applied for a protection order on behalf of WLO 13/8/1892  
1892 Half Moon and Seven Stars Thomas Waight Mrs Fanny Jones WLO 13/8/1892
1892 Waterman’s Arms, public house Richard Ives (Protection Order) Benjamin Songi TVT 28/10/1892 BPC 26 Oct
1892 Red Lion R. Boxall and Edward Pocock (executors) John Henry Smith MC 3/12/1892 BPC 26 Nov
1892 Waterman’s Arms, High St Robert Ives Benjamin Songi MC 3/12/1892 BPC 26 Nov
1892 Barleycorn, NB John Plasstine (deceased) Rosina Plastine MC 3/12/1892 BPC 26 Nov
1892 Hope and Anchor Lionel Bary William Danbury MC 3/12/1892 BPC 26 Nov
1893 King’s Arms, public house, High St James Clements John Frederick Turner MC 21/10/1893 BPS 14 Oct
1893 Northumberland Arms, beer house Edward B. Goodman John Pryor MC 21/10/1893 BPS 14 Oct
1893 Watermans’ Arms public house Richard Ives (Protection Order) Benjamin Songi TVT 28/10/1893 BPC 26 Oct
1893 Beehive, High St George B. Arnold William Nixon MC 2/12/1893 BPS 25 Nov
1893 Lamb, High St Ellen Welch Thomas J. Hail MC 2/12/1893 BPS 25 Nov
1893 Jolly Gardeners Caroline Hinton Thomas Woodbridge and H. Hinton, executors to Caroline Hinton MC 2/12/1893 BPS 25 Nov
1894 White Horse Inn Eden Smith Jessie Caroline Peterkin MC 23/6/1894 BPS 16 Jun
1895 Barge Aground Thomas William Reynolds Thomas William Silver MM 12/1/1895 BPS 5 Jan
1895 Waterman's Arms Frederick Dormer William Drinkwater MM 12/1/1895 BPS 5 Jan
1895 Star and Garter, Kew Bridge William Lovell Hart, trustee in bankruptcy of C. W. Bennett William Thomas Purkess MM 12/1/1895 BPS 5 Jan
1897 Duke of York Hotel John Foster Arthur Edward Harriss MC 9/1/1897 BPS 2 Jan
1897 Castle Hotel W. Jennings Henry Waiter Dexter MC 9/1/1897 BPS 2 Jan
1900 Star and Garter, Kew Bridge Mrs. Purkiss Mr. William Down MC 11/8/1900 BPS 4 Aug
1900 Royal Hotel   Mr. McGregor of Hounslow MC 11/8/1900 BPS 4 Aug
1901 Duke of York Richard Presley Thomas Yarnold MC 23/11/1901 BPS 21 Nov
1901 Hand and Flower William Taylor Henry F. Fuller MC 23/11/1901 BPS 21 Nov
1901 Six Bells Thomas G. Dorey Mrs E.M. Dorey MC 23/11/1901 BPS 21 Nov
1901 Barley Corn J.J. Small Eliza Britton MC 23/11/1901 BPS 21 Nov
1901 Royal Tar William Atkinson Bartholomew Simpson MC 23/11/1901 BPS 21 Nov
1901 Lamb Thomas William Reynolds Frederick Thomas Savage MC 23/11/1901 BPS 21 Nov
1903 Bunch of Grapes, The Ferry E. Woodruff Arthur Sydney East RTT 8/8/1903 BPS 6 Aug
1904 Waterman's Hall William Brown (deceased) (Beerhouse) Mary Ann Brown MC 13/2/1904 BPS 9 Feb
1904 Bull, (Fuller’s) J.D. Franklin Harry John Humphris MC 13/8/1904 BPS 11 Aug
1904 Harp, (Gomm’s) Harry Smith William Preddy MC 13/8/1904 BPS 11 Aug
1904 Rising Sun Evan Charles Gilbert Christopher Edwin Stewart MC 26/11/1904 BPS 24 Nov
1904 New Inn Jane Blick (Executors of) Arthur Harry Blick MC 26/11/1904 BPS 24 Nov
1906 Harp William A. Robbins (deceased) Mary Ann Robbins MC 12/5/1906 BPS 10 May
1906 Lamb George Hayter J. H. Snowball MC 12/5/1906 BPS 10 May
1907 Barge Aground William A. Best F. J. Tilley MC 4/5/1907 BPS 2 May
1907 White Horse, Market Place Percy Harvey James George Sparrow MC 4/5/1907 BPS 2 May
1907 Castle Hotel Mr. F. W. Bird William Everleigh MC 31/8/1907 BPS 29 Aug
1908 White Horse James Gregory Sparrow Henry Edward Poole MC 1/2/1908 BPS 30 Jan
1908 Alexander (Alexandra), High St George Pearce Alfred Pearce MC 27/6/1908 BPS 25 Jun
1908 Jolly Gardeners John Padbury William Henry Padbury MC 26/11/1908 BPS 24 Nov
1909 Princess Royal Tom Harvey William George Parmenter MC 16/1/1909 BPS 14 Jan
1909 Magpie and Crown, High Street F. J. Dutton W. Sherwin MC 10/4/1909 BPS 8 Apr
1909 Bunch of Grapes, Brentford Ferry A. East G. Knowling MC 10/4/1909 BPS 8 Apr
1909 Barge Aground Percy August Howe Arthur Thomas Groves MC 10/7/1909  
1909 North Star, North Rd Frederick R. Down J. W. Burr Field MC 21/8/1909  
1909 Princess Royal, Ealing Rd W. J. Parmenter H. T. Gomm MC 21/8/1909  
1909 Princess Royal, Ealing Rd W. J. Parmenter T. Gomm MC 16/10/1909  
1909 North Star, North Rd Frederick R. Down J. W. E. Field MC 16/10/1909  
1909 Three Pigeons Mr. Barber Mrs. A. Hollam MC 13/11/1909  
1909 Old Oak (actually Royal Oak) W. J. Stinton A. H. Coles MC 11/12/1909  
1911 Bunch of Grapes, OB George Knowling William Hinks RTT 19/8/1911  
1913 Duke of York Georgina Eliz. Killick William John Nelson MC 12/7/1913  
1913 Castle Mr. A. Greco Mr. Patrick James Redmond O’Hanlon MC 12/12/1913  
1914 Bricklayer’s Arms Mrs Brooks (the late) Administratrix MC 17/10/1914 BPS 15 Oct
1914 Magpie and Crown J. Howard (administration of) S. Furmston MC 12/12/1914  
1915 Pottery Arms Mary Rye Daniel Coate MC 17/7/1915 BPC 15 Jul
1915 Barge Aground Florence Alice Martin Henry Longhurst of St Margaret's MC 21/8/1915 BPC 19 Aug (CC)
1915 Salutation Inn Jane Marchant Walter D. Gove MC 16/10/1915 BPC 14 Oct
1915 Bunch of Grapes H. T. Gomm F. A. Tickler MC 16/10/1915 BPC 14 Oct
1916 Salutation Walter Daniel Grove Charles Richard Goodwin MC 19/8/1916 BPS 15 Aug
1916 Rising Sun Christopher Edwin Stewart Ann Eliza Freeman MC 19/8/1916 BPS 15 Aug
1918 White Horse, Market Place Mrs. Lucy A. Bolt Mrs. Mary Edwards Robinson, wife of Sgt. Gilbert Lester Robinson, now serving in the A. S. C. -The Chairman intimated that the licence would be transferred to Mr. Robinson on the termination of his military duties MC 12/1/1918 BPC 10 Jan
1919 White Horse, Market Place Lucy Ann Brett Gilbert Lister Robinson and Mary Edwards Robinson (jointly) MC 11/10/1919  
1919 Red Lion James William Grimbley John Philpot MC 11/10/1919  
1942 Royal Oak, PH late Edward Hogwood to Eliza Annie Hogwood MC 3/1/1942 BPS 1 Jan
1942 Windmill PH, Orchard Road Alice Caroline Wood James Robert Wood MC 3/1/1942 BPS 1 Jan
1942 Magnet, 152 High St Robert Stanley Tolputt Percy Rogers Clarke MC 7/2/1942 LS
1942 Beehive Thomas George Beare Sydney Walter Lee MC 27/11/1942  
1942 Beehive Thomas George Beare Sydney Walter Lee MC 28/11/1942 BPS
1943 Magnet, High St Percy Rogers Clarke Dora Clarke 13th May
1943 Plough, Little Ealing Lane Rosetta and Edwin Benn (the latter deceased) Rosetta Benn and Maud Gay MC 27/11/1943 BPS 25 Nov
1945 Waggon and Horses, Kew Bridge Road Arthur Thomas Sweeney Lionel Yates MC 24/11/1945 BPS 22 Nov

Notes

[1] Isaac Beese was the son-in-law of Richard Pearce; see Pearce family notes (Peter Stuart Oct 2017)

Top

Published October 2017; updated May 2018