Brentford High Street Project logo - lines represent the High Street and Rivers Brent and Thames

Home and Search
Site Guide
Brentford Basics
Privacy Policy
Contact Families
Photos of people
Name indexes incl WW1
Memories
Lists, Documents, News Properties: High Street
Properties: non-High Street
Photos
Maps
Old Brentford Tithe
1909/10 Valuation Index
Pubs Poem Seeking...
Mystery photos A-Z list History
Beach's Jam
Nowell Parr
Turner the Artist
Queen Victoria 1840
Brentford Market
80 High Street
Clitherow of Boston House
Four Croxford Brothers They Said
Books etc.
Web Links
Occupations

Next
Site Technology
Author

Home and Search

Not Brentford New

1928 Trade Directory Index

This index has been created by recording the High Street entries from a 1928 trade directory and sorting them by surnames. Where a business name is made up of more than one surname I have created additional surname entries. The information included is
  • house number(s)
  • surname (or business name)
  • forename (or business name): occasionally the property name is shown here in brackets
  • type of business

Surnames beginning: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R , S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

Number Name or Business Name Forename or Business Name Business
388 Adkins James  
229 Allen John Daniel  
284 Andrews B tobacconist
286 Argles Woodfield Henry chemist
217 Asbury Miss Dorothy confectioner
411 Ashby Thomas  
242 Atkins G P tobacconist
88 Baker James & Sons boot makers
8 Baker Walter  
3 Barber Albert Charles beer retailer
44 Barbey Horace E  
223 Barclays Bank (Old Bank) (Old Bank) bankers
249 Barnes & Co   butchers
330 Barratt W G undertaker
272 Bartholomew George  
42 Baughan Henry sub-divisional inspector Police Station
144 Beck Mrs F coffee rooms
110 Benge William J stationer
164 Bennett Mrs L florist
53 Bevan Reginald  
333 Blear Ernest general shop
233 Bloomer Redmond & Bloomer coffee rooms
279 Boddy & Sons   wheelwrights
58 Bohee Henry R & son printers
59 Bohee Henry R & son printers
191 Bolton & Son   house furnishers
192 Bolton & Son   house furnishers
196 Boots Cash Chemists(Southern) Ltd    
291 Borer William clothier
83 Boutwood & Metcalf   dental surgeons
46 Bovingdon John  
120 Box A V & Co oil & color men
108 Bradbury James & Son Ltd wholesale grocers
109 Bradbury James & Son Ltd wholesale grocers
331 Bradshaw Arthur Henry ham & beef dealer
241 Bradshaw T & Co corn merchants
61 Bradshaw Brown & Co   auctioneers
115 Bradshaw Brown & Co   auctioneers
79 Brentford Concrete Construction Co Ltd    
317 Brett Albert William confectioner
267 Bridge Mrs  
222 British & Argentine Meat Co (1923) Ltd    
235 Brooks Miss Daisy draper
61 Brown Bradshaw Brown & Co auctioneers
115 Brown Bradshaw Brown & Co auctioneers
342 Brown Arthur greengrocer
237 Browning Mrs Florence Mary domestic stores
171 Buck A & J tug owners
172 Buck Alfred & Son Ltd barge owners
62 Burridge William  
386 Buss George  
63 Butfoy Richard leather seller
174 Butler Charles ironmonger
7 Butler Edwin  
207 Butler Miss Alberta blouses
185 Challis George builder
49 Cheesman Henry  
64 Chelton George  
193/4 Clark Ruston Clark & Ruston solicitors & commissioners for oaths
310 Clarke Joseph Cole watchmaker
57 Clarke Nicholls & Coombs Ltd   confectioners
202 Clarke Nicholls & Coombs Ltd Edwin J bootmaker
159 Clements George fishmonger
160 Clements George fishmonger
37 Clinton George Picton hairdresser
311 Cobb Herbert Ernest MPS FSMC FIO pharmacist
211 Cole Frank furniture dealer
279 Cole William Charles  
309 Collett Mrs Harriett greengrocer
94 Collier G H Ltd lightermen
149 Collin Charles R Six Bells PH
155 Collis Frederick Henry  
408 Coltart William dining rooms
133 Combly Mrs Alice china & glass warehouse
166 Compton John  
274/5 Coronet Cinema    
238 Cowley Bros   coal merchants
229 Cullander Mrs M E V corn merchant
283 Daubney James fruiterer
53 Davis Frank superintendent Brentford Fire Brigade
276 Davis Frank & Son builders & contractors
269 Davis S J cycle dealer
234 Davy Humphrey E dentist
306 Dawes William John basket maker
307 Dawes William T  
312 Dear Harry cycle dealer
212 Dear Reginald cycle dealer
353 Dearlove Alfred John grocer
157 Dixon Edward Joseph  
120 Dodge & Reid   architects
240 Druce & Smith   bakers
121 Duckworth Hepsley C & Co solicitors
100 Dunkerton George Herbert manager Westminster Bank Ltd
146 Dutton Harold general shop
206 Eastman & Son   dyers & cleaners
198 Eastmans Ltd   butchers
404 Edwards F J motor car accessories
405 Edwards F J motor car accessories
122 Elliott Reginald Walter confectioner
81 Entecott Arthur Edward  
214 Evans Samuel L engineers' tools manufacturer
80 Fairall Mrs  
292 Fields Alexander newsagent
294 Fisher Joseph C draper
326 Fishlock Arthur confectioner
248 Flint Stephen greengrocer
327 Ford Thomas J baker; Post, Money Order, Savings Bank & Telegraph Office
130 Foxley Clifford C  
96 Freeman Frank tobacconist
68 Freeman Mrs Ann E beer retailer
69 Freeman Mrs Ann E beer retailer
205 Freeman Hardy & Willis Ltd   bootmakers
137 Gambling Arthur Gray Koelle  
396 Gas Light & Coke Co workshops  
397 Gas Light & Coke Co workshops  
131 Gentry George pawnbrokers
132 Gentry George pawnbrokers
350 Gill Herbert Bull PH
214 Glass L C surveyor of customs & excise for Brentford District
154 Gleyze Miss G cycle dealer
60 Goddard Joseph dairy
277 Goddard Percy furniture dealer
328 Godden George Thomas bootmaker
295 Gowans Alan Dakers MB CH B Glas physician & surgeon
295 Gowans Neil & Gowans physicians & surgeons
282 Graham Alexander confectioner
268 Grant George William  
290 Gregory Edwin baker
219 Greig David Ltd provision stores
220 Greig David Ltd provision stores
221 Greig David Ltd provision stores
297 Griffin Albert  
125 Griffiths Bros   clothiers
126 Griffiths Bros   clothiers
177 Gurr Frank confectioner
303 Halford John  
318 Hamblen Walter Red Lion PH
297 Hancock John William greengrocer
266 Hann Mrs Helen lampshade maker
123 Harding Charles confectioner
176 Harris George ham & beef dealer
156 Harris John  
340 Harrison James  
50 Hart Joseph B George IV PH
335 Hayward Francis hairdresser
1 Haywood David  
305 Haywood William Joseph  
38 Healey Frederick wireless accessories
267 Heath Frederick C saddler
28 Henrey Rev T Selby vicar, St George's Vicarage
230 Hermon Charles Augustus tobacconist
169 Hill Henry Albert  
95 Hodges Frederick shop keeper
128 Holt Richard Henry Magpie & Crown PH
97 Home & Colonial Stores Ltd    
213 Hopes Ltd   domestic stores
247 Hopgood Mrs Alice confectioner
313 Hopkins Walter  
293 Horton Bros   hairdressers
195 How Miss E M confectioner
298 Howard & Sons   ironmongers
299 Howard & Sons   ironmongers
300 Howard & Sons   ironmongers
278 Howland Frederick bootmaker
70 Hubbock Robert  
301 Humphrey Henry picture frame maker
302 Humphrey Henry picture frame maker
66 Isleworth Coal Co incorporated with Spenser Whatley Ltd  
67 Isleworth Coal Co incorporated with Spenser Whatley Ltd  
56 Jamieson H & W plumbers
232 Jarrett Mrs Marion E Feathers PH
334 Johnson Arthur J secretary, Brentford Liberal & Radical Club
142 Johnson George greengrocer
179 Jones Alfred J  
188 Jones Edward George barge builder
316 Jones Frederick William butcher
85 Jupp & Son   corn merchants
76 Kek Ltd   chemical engineers
228 Killham Henry greengrocer
55 King George Victor  
262 King Richard  
230A Knights Charles A garage
324 Larkham Nelson  
183 Laver William A draper
184 Laver William A draper
124 Lawson John & Co tailors
195 Lawton Cycle & Motor Co    
201 Leach Miss Winifred ham & beef stores
116 Ledsharp A P FSMC FIO optician
258 Lefley Alfred confectioner
195 Leighs H Neville superintendent Royal London Mutual Insurance Ltd
214 Lemons (Caterers) Ltd   bakers
185 Lennard Joseph  
243 Lewington C G florist
83 Light Car Hire Co   transport contractors
400 Lockyer & Sons   butchers
259 Lodge A & Co scale manufacturers
82 London Radio College Ltd    
83 London Radio College Ltd    
351 Long & Pocock Ltd   dairy
362 Longhurst Henry Barge Aground PH
409 Main Alfred Thomas  
264 Manser Cecil J secretary Brentford Conservative Club
339 Marks Mrs A W bootmaker
145 Marlow Young, Son & Marlow scalemakers
89 Marriner & Co   butchers
101 Marshall George  
52 Marten Young & Marten Ltd builders
200 Martin Leonard F tobacconist
352 Martin Leonard F hairdresser
401 Mattuicci Mrs A confectioner
402 Mattuicci Mrs A  
114 Maypole Dairy Co Ltd    
129 McIlroy William Ltd drapers
130 McIlroy William Ltd drapers
147 Melfi Charles J confectioner
273 Mellish Charles  
83 Metcalf Boutwood & Metcalf dental surgeons
338 Mewett Jesse Edward confectioner
195 Middlesex Typewriter & Office Supplies Co    
406 Millard Benjamin  
236 Miller Jonathan  
236 Miller Oswald Charles James hardware stores
287 Milton Alfred G oilman
361 Milton John Richard  
90 Mitchell Richard Sings confectioners
152 Moles William H beer retailer
117 Moncrieff & Co   drapers
47 Moody Thomas  
227 Morris Joseph Beehive PH
214 Munn Bertram customs & excise for Brentford, Ealing & Isleworth
227 Myers Robert Beehive PH
329 Nash Frederick & Sons rag merchants
343 Nash James bird dealer
295 Neil & Gowans Reginald Cavan MRCS LRCP Lond physician & surgeon, medical officer of health etc etc
295 Neil & Gowans   physicians & surgeons
245 Newman Mrs H wardrobe dealer
153 Oakley Thomas haulage contractor
271 O'Dwyer Mrs E confectioner
315 Osborne John William grocer
336 Padbury Wilson & Co motor engineers
341 Painter Mrs Ella wardrobe dealer
407 Parker Thomas E  
273A Parsons Ernest decorator
273A Parsons Mrs Caroline laundry (receiving office)
199 Pearks Dairies Ltd   provision merchants
190 Pease Mrs Agnes leather dealer
78 Penk William P  
161/3 Penningtons (Brentford) Ltd   tailors & clothiers
244 Perlmutter Joseph watchmaker
354 Perren Mrs Maud Eleanor ladies outfitter
119 Perry Alfred G hairdresser
137 Philpot Rev. Constantine MA vicar, St Lawrence's Vicarage
151 Pierce Charles George greengrocer
29 Pitts Mrs general shop
351 Pocock Long & Pocock Ltd dairy
187 Poole Frederick F butcher
204 Poole Frederick Francis butcher
363 Pooley Ernest C stationer
332 Porter Josiah newsagent
411 Pozzi Edward confectioner
264 Price Albert E steward Brentford Conservative Club
178 Prosser Mrs C fancy stores
52 Puris Ltd   varnish manufacturers
216 Purkis Arthur provision dealer
288 Rattenbury William & Co pawnbrokers
289 Rattenbury William & Co pawnbrokers
323 Read Robert butcher
233 Redmond & Bloomer   coffee rooms
265 Reed Edward  
65 Remnant Frederick George saddler
355 Rendell Frederick William butcher
280 Richardson Henry Edgar confectioner
384 Rickerby Thomas secretary, Gas Light & Coke Co Social Club
322 Ricket Miss Emily Sarah tobacconist
270 Rippingham John A  
82 River Lighterage Co Ltd (Stafford House)  
155 Robinson Henry J decorator
182 Rugg J & Sons tailors
43 Russell William  
193/4 Ruston Alfred Stanley solicitor & commissioner for oaths, under sheriff for the county of Middlesex
193/4 Ruston Frederick Vyvyan solicitor & commissioner for oaths
193/4 Ruston Clark & Ruston   solicitors & commissioners for oaths
71 Ryan Michael fishmonger
304 Sanders Alfred Wilson  
308 Sargeant Frederick undertaker
51 Schubert Mrs  
80 Silk George  
165 Simmons John C grocer
263 Smith Albert Edward dining rooms
208 Smith Joseph William Castle Hotel
231 Souch Frederick watchmaker
246 Spink & Sons   provision merchants
325 State Edwin grocer
157 Stevens Albert H  
111 Stone Christopher Mackinus clothier
261 Tassell John William  
41 Thames Steam Tug & Lighterage Co Ltd    
410 Tozer Bros Ltd   wholesale newsagents
135/6 Turk G E & Co timber merchants
344 Turner Frederick William general shop
141 Tyler William workman's home
45 Underhill Henry  
76 United Water Softeners Ltd    
337 Unwin Mrs Olive E dining rooms
186 Victoria Wine Co Ltd    
281 Ward Mrs Laura fancy draper
312 Ward Mrs Laura milliner
112 Ward Titus & Co Ltd grocers
113 Warrington Fred fruiterers
215 Weeks Thomas D dairy
314 Wemyss Mrs Constance confectioner
79 West London Metal Refining Co    
257 Wheeler Albert William furniture dealer
32 White Henry J fried fish shop
54 White Mrs R chimney sweeper
4 & 5 Wiggins & Co   builders merchants
31 Willmott H & Son musical instrument dealers
234 Willmott H & Son musical instrument dealers
250/1 Wilson Mrs Mary draper
158 Wilson Thomas  
116 Wood Alexander MPS chemist
209 Woodbridge & Sons   solicitors & commissioners for oaths
48 Woods John Thomas  
218 Woods Mrs M eel pie shop
285 Woods Bros   watchmakers
167 Wooley Wilfrid Athur fried fish shop
260 Wright Mrs  
168 Wurtzel Bernard hairdresser
403 Young Edward licensed horse slaughterer
52 Young & Marten Ltd   builders
145 Young, Son & Marlow   scalemakers

Surnames beginning: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R , S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

Top